Competition

Major Opportunity for Teenage Organists

The London Organ Competition 2017

 

St Clement Danes

St Clement Danes organ

For the second year and in association with the Northern Ireland International Organ Competition, The Organ Club is promoting a competition on Thursday 28th December 2017 (Junior Section) and Friday 29th December 2017 (Senior Section) at St Clement Danes Church, Strand, London WC2A 2JR.  The competition will take place during the day, and applications are invited from young organ students up to the age of 19.

Categories

The Jury

How to Enter

Rules and Conditions

Competition Organ

_________________

Categories

Applications are invited from competitors for the following two categories:

1) Senior Section (ages 17-19 on Friday 29th December 2017)

Prizes:  First Prize – £1000;   Second Prize – £500

Competitors will be required to play a piece by J S Bach and a second piece of their own choice, the total performance to last no longer than 16 minutes. The performance must be preceded by a short spoken introduction providing information of interest to the audience.

The first and second prize winners will be given free entry to the Northern Ireland International Competition to take place in Armagh in August 2018 with opportunities for further prizes and prestigious recitals.

2) Junior Section (ages 16 and under on Thursday 28th December 2017)

Prizes:  First Prize – £500 ;   two prizes of £200 for the best performance by a competitor in each age group of up to 14, 15 and 16, excluding the age group of the winner.

Competitors will be required to play a piece by J S Bach and a second piece of their own choice, the total performance to last no longer than 12 minutes. The performance must be preceded by a short spoken introduction providing information of interest to the audience.

The first prize winner will be given free entry to the Northern Ireland International Competition to take place in Armagh in August 2018 with opportunities for further prizes and prestigious recitals.

_________________

The Jury
Details of the 2017 panel will be announced later.

_________________

How to Enter

An Entry form should be downloaded and returned, with a cheque enclosed (if applicable – see Rules and Conditions below) by Monday 6 November 2017.  They may be sent by post to the address below or by email to cegb36@gmail.com.

J Miley
7 Pridmore Close
Woodnewton
Peterborough PE8 5EY
UK

For shortlisted candidates, one copy of each piece (not a photocopy) must be made available to the Competition Administrator at least 30 minutes before the start of the category.  A preparation time of 15 minutes will be allocated to each candidate on the organ of St Clement Danes during the morning of the Competition.

_________________

Rules and Conditions

The competition is administered by The Organ Club.  The Committee reserves the right to amend the rules as it deems necessary.

The decision of the Jury is final.  No correspondence will be entered into.  It is possible that prizes may not be awarded if an appropriate standard is not met.

Each competitor may enter one competition category only.

Entry is free to Organ Club OCSO members.  The fee for non-members is the OCSO joining fee of £10 which gives one year’s student membership of The Organ Club.

Any instructions given by the Committee must be strictly observed.

The competition shall be open for the public to attend and the use of cameras, video cameras and sound recorders during the competition is prohibited.

Page turners will be allowed to offer reasonable assistance with registration.

Official photographs will be taken and may be used in future publicity about the competition.

All competitors under the age of 17 must be accompanied by a parent or other responsible adult.

_________________

Competition Organ

Harrison & Harrison, 1958

Pedal Key action EP  Stop action EP  Compass-low C  Compass-high f1  Keys 30 
             1 Open Diapason 16
             2 Sub Bass 16
             3 Octave 8
             4 Stopped Flute 8
             5 Bass Recorder 4
             6 Open Flute 2
             7 Trombone 16
             8 Trumpet 8
             9 Shawm 4
Choir Key action EP  Stop action EP  Compass-low C  Compass-high c4  Keys 61 
             10 Stopped Diapason 8
             11 Principal 4
             12 Spitzflute 4
             13 Nazard 2 2/3
             14 Octave 2
             15 Tertian II
             16 Cimbel III
             17 Cremona 8
             18 Tremulant
Great Key action EP  Stop action EP  Compass-low C  Compass-high c4  Keys 61 
             19 Quintadena 16
             20 Open Diapason 8
             21 Spitz Flute 8
             22 Octave 4
             23 Rohr Flute 4
             24 Flageolet 2
             25 Rauschquint II
             26 Sesquialtera II
             27 Mixture IV-V
             28 Cornet V
Swell Key action EP  Stop action EP  Compass-low C  Compass-high c4  Keys 61 Enclosed
             29 Rohr Flute 8
             30 Salicional 8
             31 Celeste 8
             32 Principal 4
             33 Open Flute 4
             34 Spitzflute 2
             35 Larigot 1 1/3
             36 Sesquialtera II
             37 Mixture IV
             38 Fagotto 16
             39 Trumpet 8
             40 Tremulant

Console
Console type  Detached

Stop type  Drawstop

Label font  Sans Serif

Pedalboard  Radiating Concave

Console placed on North gallery facing into Nave;
 couplers engraved red; angled jambs; 
builder’s plate on console

Couplers
Swell to Pedal
Swell to Great
Swell to Choir
Choir to Great
Choir to Pedal
Great to Pedal

_________________

Results of the 1st London Organ Competition 2016

Senior Section (Ages 17-19)
1st Prize: Michael Stephens-Jones (St Edmunds College, Ware; Organ Scholar, All Saints Church, Hertford)
2nd Prize: Nicholas Edwards (RGS Guildford)

John Miley with Senior players

John Miley with Senior players

Junior Section (Ages 13-16)
1st Prize: Paul Greally (Watford Boys Grammar School; Organ Scholar, St John’s Church, Pinner)
Joint 2nd Prize: Sophie Dunley (Cheltenham Ladies College); Sam Jones (RGS Guildford)
3rd Prize: Emily Nott (St Catherine’s School, Bramley)

Junior prizewinners with John Miley, John Varney, Kevin Bowyer and Ben Comeau

Junior prizewinners with John Miley, John Varney, Kevin Bowyer and Ben Comeau

 

Scroll Up